Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-CS85-48GT4XS-D Layer 3 Enterprise-Class Core or Aggregation Switch, 4 × 10G Uplink Ports

Aggregation switch for large-sized networks, or core switch for small and medium-sized networks

Models
Series
Highlight Features
  • Rich port types, 48 x 1000M Ethernet ports, and 4 × 10G optical ports for uplink
  • Hardware redundancy, guaranteed service continuity and network connectivity
  • VSU virtualization, flexible networking and high reliability
  • Layer 3 routing control, adaptive to multiple services, efficient and guaranteed data transmission
  • Network security policies, real-time monitoring, CPP and NFPP, delivering enhanced network robustness
  • SNMP, RMON, Syslog, USB log backup features, CLI, Eweb, telnet and other management modes, simplified and easy network maintenance
Sales Enquiry
Key Specifications View More
Features

Layer 3 GE Core & Aggregation Switch RG-CS85-48GT4XS-D

Aggregation switch for small and medium-sized campus networks, with four 10G uplink optical ports for high-speed data transmission; 48 x 1000M Ethernet ports, providing high-speed network experience for short-distance services. Core switch for small and medium-sized enterprise networks, with high scalability, efficiency, and manageability, and device-level and link-level reliabilities for stable connectivity.

Hardware Redundancy, Guaranteed Service Continuity and Network Connectivity

Hardware-level Boot Redundancy

Hot-Swappable Power Modules

Two Flash chips are used to store the system boot program for hardware-level boot redundancy, avoiding device failure caused by a failed Flash chip.

VSU Virtualization, Flexible Networking and High Reliability

Millisecond Failover

High Scalability

Simplified Networking

The VSU connects to peripherals through an aggregate link, realizing service switching in milliseconds upon a failure.

Layer 3 Routing Control, Adaptive to Multiple Services, Efficient and Guaranteed Data Transmission

Static and Dynamic Routing

IPv4 and IPv6 Protocols

Abundant Multicast Protocols

In simple campus scenarios, the switch can achieve easy configuration and high information security, while in large-scale interconnecting scenarios, the switch can realize auto-negotiated update of transmission paths to improve transmission quality.

Network Security Policies and Real-Time Monitoring, Delivering Enhanced Network Robustness

CPP

NFPP

Large amounts of data from different sources are handled by CPP first to prevent direct attacks on the CPU, ensuring CPU stability under high usage, and achieving significant improvement in the device's security performance.

Ruijie Cloud and Diverse Management Modes Make Your Business Easy

Ruijie Cloud

Flexible management modes

SON, zero touch provisioning to Cloud
Configure VLANs on Ruijie Cloud APP
Monitor switch statistics at anytime anywhere
Ease of maintenance, saving onsite labor and cost

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Hardware Specifications

RG-CS85-24GT8XS-D

RG-CS85-24SFP/8GT8XS-D

RG-CS85-48GT4XS-D

RG-CS85-48GT4XS-HPD

RG-CS85-48SFP4XS-D

Interface Specifications

Fixed port

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 8 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

24 x 1000 Mbps SFP ports (ports 1-16 are 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports), 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps combo ports with auto-negotiation, 8 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, PoE/PoE+ supported, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

48 x 1000 Mbps SFP ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

Fan module

3 fixed fans

3 fixed fans

3 fixed fans

2 modular fans

3 modular fans

Power module

2 replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

2 replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

2 replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

2 replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

2 replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

Fixed management port

1 x console, 1 x MGMT, 1 x USB3.0

1 x console, 1 x MGMT, 1 x USB3.0

1 x console, 1 x MGMT, 1 x USB3.0

1 x console, 1 x MGMT, 1 x USB3.0

1 x console, 1 x MGMT, 1 x USB3.0

Expansion slot

One expansion slot

One expansion slot

One expansion slot

One expansion slot

One expansion slot

System Specifications

Packet forwarding rate

512 Mpps

512 Mpps

488 Mpps

488 Mpps

488 Mpps

Switching capacity

688 Gbps

688 Gbps

656 Gbps

656 Gbps

656 Gbps

MAC address table size

64,000

64,000

64,000

64,000

64,000

ARP table size

24,000

24,000

24,000

24,000

24,000

Number of IPv4 unicast routes

24,000

24,000

24,000

24,000

24,000

Number of IPv4 multicast routes

4,000

4,000

4,000

4,000

4,000

Number of IPv6 unicast routes

14,000

14,000

14,000

14,000

14,000

Number of IPv6 multicast routes

2,000

2,000

2,000

2,000

2,000

Number of ACEs

Ingress: 7,000

Egress:1,500

Number of VSU members

4

4

4

4

4

Dimensions and Weight

 

Dimensions (W x D x H)

440 x 340 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.39 x 1.73 in), 1 RU

440 x 340 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.39 x 1.73 in), 1 RU

440 x 340 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.39 x 1.73 in), 1 RU

442 x 420 x 43.6 mm (17.40 x 16.54 x 1.72 in), 1 RU

442 x 420 x 43.6 mm (17.40 x 16.54 x 1.72 in), 1 RU

Weight

4.4 kg (9.70 lbs)

4.3 kg (9.48 lbs)

4.5 kg (9.92 lbs)

5.5 kg (12.12 lbs)

5.3 kg (11.68 lbs)

CPU and Storage

CPU

Dual-core CPU, 1.2 GHz

Dual-core CPU, 1.2 GHz

Dual-core CPU, 1.2 GHz

Dual-core CPU, 1.2 GHz

Dual-core CPU, 1.2 GHz

Flash memory

4 GB

4 GB

4 GB

4 GB

4 GB

BootROM

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

SDRAM

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

Data packet buffer

4 MB

Power and Consumption

Maximum power consumption

<60 W (excluding expansion modules)
<85 W (including expansion modules)

<77 W (excluding expansion modules)
<102 W (including expansion modules)

<70 W (excluding expansion modules)
<95 W (including expansion modules)

<110 W (non-PoE)

<1,590 W (PoE full load)

<150 W

Maximum output power

RG-PA150IB-F: 150 W

RG-PA150IB-F: 150 W

RG-PA150IB-F: 150 W

RG-PA600I-P-F: 600 W

RG-PA1000I-P-F:

176 V AC to 290 V AC, 1000 W

90 V AC to 176 V AC, 930 W (PoE: 740 W)

RG-PA150IB-F: 150 W

Rated input voltage

AC: 100 V to 240 V

 

HVDC: 240 V

 

LVDC: 48 V to 60 V

AC:

200 V to 240 V

 

DC: -48 V to -60 V

AC: 100 V to 240 V

DC: -48 V to -60 V

Maximum input voltage

AC: 90 V to 264 V

 

HVDC: 192 V to 288 V

 

LVDC: 36 V to 75 V

AC: 176 V to 264 V

 

DC: -38 V to -75 V

AC: 90 V to 264 V

 

DC: -36 V to -75 V

Environment and Reliability

 

MTBF

≥ 1,051,000 hours

≥ 823,000 hours

≥ 963,000 hours

≥ 832,000 hours

≥ 788,000 hours

Primary Airflow

Left-to-right and front-to-right airflow

Front-to-rear airflow

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Operating humidity

10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Operating noise

45°C: 56.2 dB

45°C: 57.1 dB

45°C: 57.9 dB

27°C: 50 dB

45°C: 65 dB

27°C: 53 dB

45°C: 68 dB

Interface surge protection

Power port: 6 kV/6 kV

Telecom port: 10 kV (MGMT port: 4 kV)


Software Specifications

RG-CS85 Series

Feature

Description

Ethernet switching

Jumbo frame (maximum length: 9,216 bytes)

IEEE 802.1Q (supporting 4K VLANs)

Voice VLAN

Super VLAN, Private VLAN

MAC VLAN, Port based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP-Subnet based VLAN

GVRP

Basic QinQ

Flexible QinQ

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

ERPS (G.8032)

LLDP/LLDP-MED

LACP (IEEE 802.3ad)

IP service

ARP

DHCP client, DHCP relay, and DHCP server

DHCP snooping

DNS

DHCPv6 client and DHCPv6 relay

DHCPv6 snooping

Neighbor Discovery (ND) and ND snooping

IP routing

Static routing

RIP and RIPng

OSPFv2, OSPFv3, IS-ISv4, ISv4, and IS-ISv6

BGP4 and BGP4+

IPv4 and IPv6 VRF

IPv4 and IPv6 PBR

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, and IGMP proxy

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, and PIM-SSM

MSDP

MLD v1/v2

MLD snooping v1/v2

PIM-SMv6 and PIM-SSM v6

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN

ACL and QoS

Standard IP ACLs

Extended IP ACLs

Extended MAC ACLs

Time-based ACLs

Expert-level ACLs

ACL80

IPv6 ACL

ACL redirection

Port traffic rate limiting

Congestion management: RR, SP, WRR, DRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and SP+WFQ

Congestion avoidance: tail drop, RED, and WRED

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

Eight priority queues per port

Security

Multiple AAA modes

RADIUS and TACAS+

Port-based and MAC-based 802.1x authentication

Web authentication

HTTPS

SSHv1, SSHv2

Global IP-MAC binding

Port isolation and port security

IP source guard

SAVI

CPP and NFPP

Strict and loose RPF

uRPF ignoring default routes

Reliability

REUP, RLDP, DLDP

IPv4 VRRP v2/v3 and IPv6 VRRP

BFD

Link tracing, fault notification, and remote loopback based on 802.3ah (EFM)

Hot swapping of power modules and cables

3-level fan speed adjustment

Fan fault alarm

Device virtualization

Virtual Switching Unit (VSU)

NMS and maintenance

SPAN, RSPAN, and ERSPAN

sFLOW

NTP and SNTP

FTP and TFTP

SNMP v1/v2/v3

RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)

NETCONF

CWMP (TR-069) standard protocol

gRPC

Cloud and SON

PoE

IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at

Uninterruptible power supply upon hot start

Port priority

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Installation
Software and Configuration
Order Information

Order switches, expansion modules, power supply modules, and other components as needed. Before ordering an expansion module or power supply module, please contact our online customer service team for the latest support information about the module.

Model

Description

RG-CS85-24GT8XS-D

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 8 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 1 x expansion slot, 3 x built-in fixed fans, 2 x power supply module slots (Purchase at least one RG-PA150IB-F module.)

RG-CS85-24SFP/8GT8XS-D

24 x 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP ports (Ports 1-16 are 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports), 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps combo ports with auto-negotiation, 8 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 1 x expansion slot, 3 x built-in fans, 2 x power supply module slots (Purchase at least one RG-PA150IB-F module.)

RG-CS85-48GT4XS-D

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 1 x expansion slot, 3 x built-in fixed fans, 2 x power supply module slots (Purchase at least one RG-PA150IB-F module.)

RG-CS85-48GT4XS-HPD

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 1 x expansion slot, 2 x modular fans, 2 x power supply module slots (Purchase at least one RG-PA600I-P-F/RG-PA1000I-P-F module.)

RG-CS85-48SFP4XS-D

48 x 1000 Mbps SFP ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 1 x expansion slot, 3 x modular fans, 2 x power supply module slots (Purchase at least one RG-PA150IB-F module.)

CM85-4XS2CQ

Expansion module, 4 x 10GE SFP+ ports and 2 x 100GE QSFP28 ports

RG-PA150IB-F

150 W AC power supply module

RG-PA600I-P-F

600 W PoE AC power supply module

RG-PA1000I-P-F

1000 W PoE AC power supply module

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-GT mini GBIC module

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

Single-port 1000BASE-SX mini GBIC module (LC interface)

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

Single-port 1000BASE-LX mini GBIC module (LC interface)

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

Single-port 1000BASE-LH mini GBIC module (LC interface), supporting a transmission distance of 40 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

Single-port 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module (LC interface), supporting a transmission distance of 50 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

Single-port 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module (LC interface), supporting a transmission distance of 80 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module, supporting a transmission distance of 100 km (62.14 miles)

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10GE LC module (62.5/125μm: 33 m (108.27 ft); 50/125μm: 66 m (216.54 ft); transmit for 300 m (984.25 ft) when modal bandwidth is 2000Mhz *km), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10GE LC interface module (1310 nm), 10 km (6.21 miles), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10GE LC interface module (1550 nm), 40 km (24.85 miles), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 1 m (3.28 ft), including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 3 m (3.28 ft), including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 5 m (3.28 ft), including one cable and two interface modules

Show More
Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.
How would you rate your experience on this page?
Very disatisfying
Very satisfying
If you would like to offer more comment, please type in the textbox below, that would be helpful for the improvement of this page.
Submit
Thank you for your feedback!

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contact Us

Contact Us

How can we help you?

Contact Us

Get an Order help

Contact Us

Get a tech support