Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6910-3C – Data Center 100GE High-Density Modular Core Switch (Backward Compatible with 40GE) in the 4-RU Space

16 GB buffer that supports high-performance routing connections, and future evolution to 400GE data center network

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • Various ports, 100GE line cards, and up to 96 x 100GE ports

  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring service continuity

  • Telemetry-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient

  • Support of IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack protocols, providing flexible networking

Key Specification

 

Data Center 100GE DCI Core Switch RG-S6910-3C

16 GB powerful buffer capability and buffer scheduling mechanism, providing a maximum of 96 x 100GE ports within 4 RU height,
which is suitable for DCI core scenarios in data centers
Support of high-performance routing connections, meeting future expansion needs of data center networks

Ports

Dimensions

Hardware-level Redundancy, Ensuring Service Continuity

Hot-Swappable Redundant Power Modules

Hot-Swappable Redundant Fan Modules

Power modules in 2+2 redundancy mode, hot swapping, and failover in seconds, providing nonstop services

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M,
Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with telemetry provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time,
making network management more efficient and accurate.

FAQ

Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.

Documents

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6910-3C

Ports

100GE/400GbE ports

Slots

4

Expansion Module Slots

Three expansion slots, each slot supporting the line card with 32 x 100GbE ports or 8 x 400GbE ports

Expansion module

Four power module slots

Six fan module slots

Management Port

One management port, one console port, and one USB port

Switching Capacity

19.2 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

4000 Mpps

802.1Q VLAN

4094

Dimensions and Weight

RG-S6910-3C

Dimensions

(W × D × H)

442 mm x 735 mm × 173.6 mm (17.40 in. x 28.94 in. x 6.83 in.,4 RU)

Weight

About 42 kg (92.59 lbs., including four power modules, six fans, and three subcard modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6910-3C

AC

● Rated voltage: 110 V AC/ 220 V AC

● Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

● Max voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

High-voltage DC

Input voltage range: 180 V DC to 300 V DC

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 2046 W

● Typical: 1092 W

● Static: 760 W

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6910-3C

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage temperature

-40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6510-4C

Device virtualization

Docker

gRPC APIs in Docker

L2 Protocols

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase), IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (link aggregation), IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1D (STP), IEEE 802.1w (RSTP), IEEE 802.1s (MSTP), IGMP Snooping, Jumbo Frame (9 KB), IEEE 802.1ad (QinQ), GVRP

L3 Protocols (IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM Routing, Policy-based Routing, Route-policy, ECMP, WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, Any-RP

IPv6 Basic Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, manual tunneling, IPv4 over IPv6 tunneling

Visualization

gRPC

sFLOW and IPFIX

Multicast

IGMP Proxy、IGMP v1, v2, v3、IGMP Host Behavior、Querier Election、Member Query and Response、Static Multicast Route、IGMP Fast Leave、IGMP Filter、Layer-2 Multicast Forwarding Without Packet Loss、IGMPv1 and IGMPv2 Snooping、IVGL Mode、Querier、Source IP Address Check、Source Port Check、MLD Proxy、MLD v1 and v2、MLD Snooping、Coping with Traffic Burst Without Packet Loss、Layer-2 Multicast Forwarding Without Packet Loss、Source Port Check、MSDP、PIM-DM、PIM-SMv6、PIM-SSMv6、PIM-SM、PIM-SSM

ACL

ACL 80、Dual-stack Networking、ACL-based Redirection、IPv6 ACL、Standard IP-based ACL、Extended IP-based ACL、Extended MAC-based ACL、Ingress/Egress ACLs、Time-based ACL、Global ACL、ACL Counter、ACL Logging、ACL Re-marking、Displaying ACL Resource Usage、Expert-level ACL

QoS

Mapping of 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities, ACL-based traffic classification, priority marking/remarking, multiple queue scheduling mechanisms available including SP, WFQ, and SP+WRR

Data center features

The MMU queue ID ranges from 0 to 7.

Buffer Occupation/Queue Traffic Statistics/Packet Loss Report Through gRPC

Flow Suspension Prevention

MMU

Displaying Lost Packets and Alarms Due to Buffer Congestion on an Interface

Real-Time Buffer Monitoring

Reading Statistics of Unicast Packet Loss Due to Buffer Congestion Through MIB

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, REUP dual-link fast switching and RLDP unidirectional link detection, 1+1 power redundancy and fan redundancy, and hot swap for all cards and power modules

Security Features

Network foundation protection policy, CPP, DDoS attack defense, illegitimate packet detection, data encryption, source IP spoofing prevention, IP scanning prevention, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 ciphertext-based authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets, telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses, uRPF, broadcast packet suppression

Management Mode

SNMP v1/v2/v3, telnet, console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP, syslog, and SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN

Other Protocols

DHCP Client, DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DNS Client, UDP relay, ARP Proxy, and Syslog


Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specification

RG-S6910-3C

Safety

● UL 62368-1

● CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● BS EN 62368-1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● EN 61000-3-2

● EN 61000-3-3

● BS EN55032

● BS EN 55035

● BS EN 61000-3-2

● BS EN61000-3-3

● EN 300 386

● ANSI C63.4

● 47 CFR FCC Part 15 Subpart B

● ICES-003 Issue 7

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Order Information

Chassis, Expansion Cards, Fan Modules, and Power Modules

Model

Description

RG-S6910-3C

Three expansion slot, four power module slots, and six fan module slots

The power module model is RG-PA1200I-F and the fan model is M2EFAN I-F.

M6900-32CQ

32-port 100GbE card

RG-PA1200I-F

RG-S6910-3C power module, supporting 2+2 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

M2EFAN I-F

RG-S6910-3C fan module, supporting 5+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

 

100GBASE Series Optical Modules

Product Model

Description

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

100G-AOC-5M

100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

100G-AOC-10M

100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)


40GBASE Series Optical Modules

Product Model

Description

40G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

40G iLR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

40G LSR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 400 m (1,312.34 ft.) over MMF

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over MMF

40G-QSFP-LX4-SM1310

40G LX4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC connector, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over OM3/OM4 MMF, or 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

40G-AOC-30M

40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 30 m (98.43 ft.)

40G-AOC-5M

40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contact Us

Contact Us

How can we help you?

Contact Us

Get an Order help

Contact Us

Get a tech support