Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ 25GE Data Center Access Switch

RDMA-capable high-density 25GE/100GE access switch for data center networks with low latency and no packet drop

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • 48 x 25GE SFP28 ports + 8 x 100GE QSFP28 ports, and 32 MB buffer, easily coping with burst traffic
  • Cross-device link aggregation (De-stacking/M-LAG/VSU), device-level redundancy, flexible networking, and high reliability
  • Multiple hardware-level protection, ensuring service consistency and network stability
  • VXLAN tunneling technology, achieving unlimited data transmission and flexible resource allocation and scheduling
  • Lossless Ethernet, ensuring zero packet loss during RDMA E2E communication
  • Telemetry/gRPC/sFlow/SPAN-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient

Key Specification

25GE Data Center Access Switch RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

8 x 25GE SFP28 ports and 8 x 100GE QSFP28 ports, delivering line-rate forwarding capacity
32 MB buffer and advanced buffer scheduling mechanism, providing fast data processing and easily coping with burst traffic

Hardware-level Redundancy, Ensuring Service Continuity

Hot-swappable redundant power modules

Hot-swappable redundant fan modules

Power modules in 1+1 redundancy mode, and failover in seconds, providing nonstop services

Cross-device Link Aggregation, Implementing Device-level Redundancy, Flexible Networking, and High Reliability

De-stacking

M-LAG

VSU

De-stacking technology logically aggregates multiple switches through LACP to allow servers on the same network segment or on different network segments to communicate. This eliminates the need to synchronize data between switches, without affecting service transmission.

VXLAN Tunneling Technology, Achieving Unlimited Data Transmission and Flexible Resource Allocation and Scheduling

VXLAN technology creates virtual tunnels on an IP network by building a virtual Layer 2 network, implementing cross-region and cross-DC data migration, and flexible resource allocation and scheduling. The switch supports EVPN VXLAN to enhance the number of tenants, meeting requirements of identification and isolation between different networks on a large scale.

PFC- and ECN-based Lossless Ethernet with High Throughput and Low Latency in RDMA Scenarios

With RDMA technology, data does not need to be handled by the CPU during device communication. This reduces the CPU burden and effectively solves the network latency problem.
PFC+ECN, intelligent data exchange, and packet loss prevention, ensuring lossless data transmission

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M, Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with Telemetry/gRPC/sFlow/SPAN provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time, making network management more efficient and accurate.

FAQ

Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.

Documents

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

Ports

48 x 25GE SFP28 ports and 8 × 100GE QSFP28 ports 

32 x 100GE QSFP28 ports

Expansion Module Slots

Two power module slots, supporting 1+1 redundancy

Four fan module slots, supporting 3+1 redundancy

Two power module slots, supporting 1+1 redundancy

Five fan module slots, supporting 4+1 redundancy

Management Port

One management port, one console port, and one USB port, compliant with the USB2.0 standard

Switching Capacity

4.0Tbps

6.4 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

2000 Mpps

2030 Mpps

802.1Q VLAN

4094

Dimensions and Weight

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

Dimensions

(W × D × H)

442 mm x 387 mm x 44 mm (17.40 in. x 15.24 in. x 1.73 in., 1 RU)

442 mm x 560 mm x 44 mm (17.40 in. x 22.05 in. x 1.73 in., 1 RU)

Weight

About 8.2 kg (18.08 lbs, including two power supply modules and four fan modules)

About 11.43 kg (25.20 lbs, including two power supply modules and five fan modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

AC

● Rated voltage: 110 V AC/220 V AC

● Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 240 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz)

● Max voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC (47 Hz to 63 Hz)

● Rated input current range: 3.5 A to 7.2 A

High-voltage DC

Input voltage range: 192 V DC to 288 V DC

Input current: 3.6 A

Low-voltage DC

● Input voltage range: –36 V DC to –72 V DC

● Rated input voltage: –48 V DC

● Rated input current: 23 A

N/A

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 300 W

● Typical: 172 W

● Static: 98 W

● Max: 450 W

● Typical: 270 W

● Static: 150 W

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

Operating Temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

0°C to 40°C (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage temperature

-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)

Operating Humidity

10%RH to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)
Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

L2 Protocols

IEEE802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol), IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1D (STP), IEEE802.1w (RSTP), IEEE802.1s (MSTP), IGMP Snooping, MLD Snooping, Jumbo Frame (9 KB), IEEE802.1ad (QinQ and Selective QinQ), GVRP

L3 Protocols (IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM Routing, Policy-based Routing (PBR), Route-policy, Equal-Cost Multi-Path Routing (ECMP), WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, Any-RP

IPv6 Basic Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, manual tunnel, automatic tunnel, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, and ISATAP tunnel

Multicast

IGMPv1, v2, v3、IGMP Host Behavior、Member Query and Response、Querier Election、IGMP Proxy、Multicast Static Routing、MSDP、PIM-DM、PIM-SM、PIM-SSM、Enabling PIM on Layer-3 Subinterface、PIM-SMv6、MLD v1 and v2、MLD Proxy、Enabling PIMv6 on Layer-3 Subinterface

ACL

Standard IP-based ACL、Extended MAC/IP-based ACL、Expert-level ACL、ACL 80、IPv6 ACL、ACL Logging、ACL Counter (Ingress and egress counters are supported in interface or global configuration modes)、ACL Re-marking、Global ACL、ACL-based Redirection、Displaying ACL Resources、Processing First Packet of TCP Handshake When Binding the ACL to Restrict SIP、Matching Against 5-Tuple of Pass-by VXLAN Inner IP Packets、The expert-level ACL supports matching the IP flag and DSCP fields of VXLAN inner packets、Ingress/Egress ACLs

When the same ACL is applied to different physical interfaces or SVIs, resources can be multiplexed

N/A

Data Center Features

VXLAN routing and VXLAN bridging

IPv6 VXLAN over IPv4 and EVPN VXLAN

PFC, ECN, and RDMA

M-LAG

*RoCE over VxLAN

OpenFlow 1.3

Visualization

gRPC

sFLOW sampling

INT

QoS

Mapping of IEEE 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities
ACL-based traffic classification
Priority marking/remarking
Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, and SP+DRR
Congestion avoidance mechanisms such as WRED and tail discarding

Virtualization

Virtual Switching Unit

Buffer Management

Buffer status monitoring and management, and identification of burst traffic

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, DLDP, REUP dual-link fast switching, RLDP unidirectional link detection, 1+1 power redundancy and fan redundancy, and hot swapping for all cards and power supply modules

Security Features

Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP), CPP, DDoS attack defense, illegitimate data packet detection, data encryption, source IP spoofing prevention, IP scanning prevention, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 ciphertext-based authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets, telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses, uRPF, broadcast packet suppression, DHCP Snooping, ARP spoofing prevention, ARP check, and hierarchical user management

Management Mode

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Netconf, telnet, console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP clock, Syslog, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN, Telemetry, ZTP, Python, fan and power alarm, and temperature alarm

Other Protocols

DHCP Client, DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DNS Client, UDP relay, ARP Proxy, and Syslog

 

Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specification

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6510-32CQ

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● NM EN 62368-1

● NM CEI 62368-1

● EN IEC 62368-1

● BS EN IEC 62368-1

● UL 62368-1

● CSA C22.2#62368-1

● GB 4943.1

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● EN IEC 62368-1

● UL 62368-1

● CAS C22.2#62368-1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● EN IEC 61000-3-2

● EN IEC 61000-3-3

● EN 61000-3-3

● EN 300 386

● ETSI EN 300 386

● NM EN 55035

● NM EN CEI61000-3-2

● NM EN 61000-3-3

● CNS 13438

● ICES-003 Issue 7

● ANSI C63.4-2014

● FCC CFR Title 47, Part 15, Subpart B

● ANSI C63.4-2014

● VCCI-CLSPR 32

● GB/T 9254.1

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● EN 61000-3-2

● EN 61000-3-3

● EN IEC 61000-3-3

● EN IEC 61000-3-2

● EN 300 386

● ETSI EN 300 386

● CES-003 Issue 7

● ANSI C63.4-2014

● FCC CFR Title 47, Part 15,Subpart B

● VCCI-CISPR 32

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Order Information

The configuration procedure for the RG-S6510 series switches is as follows:

  • Select the switch based on the port types and quantity required by the service.
  • Select the fan and power supply modules based on the switch model.
  • Select optical transceivers based on port requirements.

    Chassis

    Product Model

    Description

    RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

    48 × 25GE ports and 8 × 100GE ports.
    Two power supply module slots and four fan module slots.
    The power module model is RG-PA550I-F, and the fan model is M6510-FAN-F.

    RG-S6510-32CQ

    Provides 32 × 100G ports.
    Two power supply module slots and five fan module slots.
    The power module model is RG-PA550I-F, and the fan model is M1HFAN I-F.

     

    Fan and Power Supply Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    RG-PA550I-F

    550 W power supply module (AC and 240 V HVDC)

    RG-PD800I-F

    800 W power supply module (48 V LVDC), applicable only to RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

    M6510-FAN-F

    Fan module of RG-S6510-48VS8CQ, supporting 3+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design.

    M1HFAN I-F

    Fan module of RG-S6510-32CQ, supporting 4+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design.

     

    100GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

    100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

    100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

    100G-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

    100G-AOC-5M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

     

    40GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    40G SR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    40G LR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

    40G LSR module, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 400 m (1,312.34 ft.) over MMF

    40G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    40G iLR4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-QSFP-LX4-SM1310

    40G LX4 module, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC connector, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over OM3/OM4 MMF, or 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    40G-AOC-30M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 30 m (98.43 ft.)

    40G-AOC-5M

    40G QSFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

     

    25GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    VG-SFP-AOC5M

    25G SFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

    VG-SFP-LR-SM1310

    25G LR module, SFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    VG-SFP-SR-MM850

    25G SR module, SFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

     

    10GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    XG-LR-SM1310

    10G LR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km ((32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    XG-SR-MM850

    10G SR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 300 m (984.25 ft.) over MMF

    XG-SFP-AOC1M

    10G SFP+ AOC cable, 1 m (3.28 ft.)

    XG-SFP-AOC3M

    10G SFP+ AOC cable, 3 m (9.84 ft.)

    XG-SFP-AOC5M

    10G SFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

    XG-SFP-SR-MM850

    10G SR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 300 m (984.25 ft.) over MMF

    XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

    10G LR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km ((32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

    10G ER module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

    XG-SFP-ZR-SM1550

    10G ZR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

     

    1000BASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

    1G LH module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

    GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

    1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

    GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

    1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

    MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

    1G LH module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

    MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

    1G LX module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

    1G SR module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 550 m (1,804.46 ft.) over MMF

    MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

    1G ZX module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

     

    1000BASE Series Electrical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    Mini-GBIC-GT(F)

    1G SFP copper module, SFP form factor, RJ45, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over Cat 5e/6/6a

    Mini-GBIC-GT

    1G SFP copper module, SFP form factor, RJ45, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over Cat 5e/6/6a

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contact Us

Contact Us

How can we help you?

Contact Us

Get an Order help

Contact Us

Get a tech support