Back

Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 3-km DDM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Applicable to data center and campus networks, enabling cost-effective, efficient, and high-speed interconnection among switches, routers, servers, and network interface controllers (NICs)

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • Max. power consumption 1.5 W
  • Saving half fiber by using only one fiber for transmiting and receiving
  • Hot pluggable SFP MSA compliant
  • Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Class 1 Laser safety and RoHS compliant

As an industry-leading ICT infrastructure and industry solution provider, Ruijie offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 1G optical modules. They are applicable to data center and campus networks, enabling cost-effective, efficient, and high-speed interconnection among switches, routers, servers, and network interface controllers (NICs). 

 

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I Module

The GE-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I is aligned to IEEE 1000BASE-LX optical specifications and supports a link length of up to 3 kilometers over an SMF with a BIDI LC connector. It adopts the SFP form factor and operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm. The transceiver conforms to IEEE 802.3, SFF-8472, SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFP+ MSA, and RoHS standards.

Documents

Specifications

MINI-GBIC Series Module Specifications

Model

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

MINI-GBIC-GT

Data rate

1.25 Gbps

1000base-X to 1000base-T

Form factor

SFP

Connector type

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

RJ45

Cable type

MMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Cat 5e/6/6a

Fiber end face finish type

Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)

N/A

Transmitter type

VCSEL

DFB

DFB

DFB

N/A

Receiver type

PIN

N/A

Reach

550 m (1,804.46 ft.)

10 km (32,808.40 ft.)

40 km (131,233.60 ft.)

80 km (262,467.19 ft.)

100 m (328.08 ft.)

Bit error ratio (BER)

1.00E-12

N/A

Data diagnosis-capable (DDM/DOM)

Yes

No

Power consumption

≤ 1.5 W

Transmitter Optical Parameters

Wavelength (nm)

850

1310

1310

1550

N/A

Max. transmit power (AVG)

0 dBm

–3 dBm

0 dBm

5 dBm

N/A

Min. transmit power (AVG)

–9.5 dBm

–11 dBm

–5 dBm

0 dBm

N/A

Min. extinction ratio

≥ 9 dB

N/A

Receiver Optical Parameters

Receive sensitivity (OMA)

< –17 dBm

< –19 dBm

< –23 dBm

< –27 dBm

N/A

Overload optical power (AVG)

0 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

N/A

Environment and Reliability

Operating temperature

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Operating humidity

10% RH to 90% RH

Storage temperature

–40°C to +85°C (–40°F to +185°F)

Storage humidity

10% RH to 90% RH

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

56.5 mm x 13.5 mm x 8.5mm (2.22 in. x 0.53 in. x 0.33 in.)

68 mm x 14 mm x 8.5 mm (2.68 in. x 0.55 in. x 0.33 in.)

56.5 mm x 13.5 mm x 8.5 mm (2.22 in. x 0.53 in. x 0.33 in.)

Weight

35 g (0.08 lbs.)

Single-Fiber SFP Series Module (BIDI) Specifications

Model

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1550-BIDI-I

Data rate

1.25 Gbps

Form factor

SFP

Connector type

BIDI LC

Cable type

SMF

Fiber end face finish type

Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)

Transmitter type

DFB

DFB

FP

DFB

FP

DFB

Receiver type

PIN

Reach

40 km (131,233.60 ft.)

20 km (65,616.80 ft.)

3 km (9,842.52 ft.)

Bit error ratio (BER)

1.00E-12

Data diagnosis-capable (DDM/DOM)

Yes

Power consumption

≤ 1.5 W

Transmitter Optical Parameters

Wavelength

1310 nm TX

1550 nm RX

1550 nm TX

1310 nm RX

1310 nm TX

1550 nm RX

1550 nm TX

1310 nm RX

1310 nm TX

1550 nm RX

1550 nm TX

1310 nm RX

Max. transmit power (AVG)

0 dBm

–3 dBm

Min. transmit power (AVG)

–5 dBm

–9 dBm

Min. extinction ratio

≥ 9 dB

Receiver Optical Parameters

Receive sensitivity (OMA)

< –23 dBm

< –20 dBm

< –22 dBm

Overload optical power (AVG)

–3 dBm

Environment and Reliability

Operating temperature

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Operating humidity

5% RH to 95% RH

Storage temperature

–40°C to +85°C (–40°F to +185°F)

Storage humidity

5% RH to 95% RH

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

56.5 mm x 13.5 mm x 8.5mm (2.22 in. x 0.53 in. x 0.33 in.)

Weight

35 g (0.08 lbs.)

Order Information

Model

Description

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

1G SR module, SFP form factor, LC, 550 m (1,804.46 ft.) over MMF

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1G LX module, SFP form factor, LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

Mini-GBIC-GT

1G SFP copper module, SFP form factor, RJ45, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over Cat 5e/6/6a

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1G LH module, SFP form factor, LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1G ZX module, SFP form factor, LC, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

1G LH module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

1G LH module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 40 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I

1G BIDI module-TX1310/RX1550-industrial class, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 3 km (9,842.52 ft.)

GE-SFP-LX03-SM1550-BIDI-I

1G BIDI module-TX1550/RX1310-industrial class, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 3 km (9,842.52 ft.)

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contact Us

Contact Us

How can we help you?

Contact Us

Get an Order help

Contact Us

Get a tech support