Home> Products> Switches > Industrial Switches>

RG-IS2700-P Industrial PoE Switch Series

Ruijie RG-IS2700-P Series Industrial Switches are designed to power various industrial applications. They can support 4 or 8 Gigabit IEEE 802.3 af/at PoE ports and 4 SFP ports. They can provide up to 30 watts per port to fulfill high power consumption PD (Power Device) requirements.

Highlights:

●-40 ~ 75°C wide-range operating temperature 


●Up to 8 x IEEE 802.3 af/at PoE Gigabit ports and 240 watts budget

●4 SFP sockets for easy and flexible fiber expansion 


●NEMA TS2 for traffic control 


●EN50121-4 approval for railway trackside deployment

More+

Advanced Hardware Architecture

RG-IS2700-P Series have an advanced hardware design, the series embodies mainstream industrial chips, high-performance CPU, and industrial-grade power module in a durable metal shell to meet the demanding requirements across industrial networks, the metal shell have a finned surface design which increases the air contact area and enhances the heat dissipation effect.

RG-IS2700-P Series Switches Support fanless cooling, -40 to 75ºC operating temperature range, lightning protection≥6KV, power supply with anti-vibration feature, level 3 electromagnetic interference standard, shock and vibration resistance.   

Abundant Features for Various Scenarios

RG-IS2700-P Series have an extensive library of Layer 2 features such as VLAN, QoS, port security, 802.1x, IP multicast, storm control.

This Series Switches adopt large buffer, the large buffer design is especially designed for IP surveillance, the large buffer ensures smooth HD video transmission.

RG-IS2700-P Series Switches also feature NEMA TS2 rating, making the switch an ideal solution for use in traffic applications, and combine with EN50121-4 European railway standard requirements for emissions and railway platform and trackside deployment.

Flexible Deployment and Management

RG-IS2700-P Series Switches support the traditional star network topology and also the Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) technology. ERPS enables ring network topology with superior redundancy and reliability. Once a node in the ring network fails, data can be forwarded from the other end. The ERPS is more cost-effective as it minimizes the investment cost on optical fiber. This series are also equipped with Ruijie private ring protocol R-Ring which can achieve high speed recovery time of less than 20ms to ensure network stability.

Both Web UI and CLI are supported by RG-IS2700-P Series Switches, and this series have a new function SMS(Switch Manage Switch)which can benefit users for fast deployment and can dramatically save engineers time and cost.

 

Model

RG-IS2700-8GT4SFP-P

RG-IS2700-4GT4SFP-P

Fixed Ports

8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports

8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports support PoE/PoE+

4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports

4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports support PoE/PoE+

Management Port

1 console port

Switching Capacity

24Gbps

16Gbps

MAC Address

8K

VLAN Group

256 (VLAN ID 1 ~ 4094)

VLAN Arrange

Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP

PoE Power Budget

240 Watts

120 Watts

PoE Standard

802.3 af/at

Operating Temperature

-40 to 75°C

Operating Humidity

10% to 95%RH

Weight

1.1KG

MTBF

>42 years

Electromagnetic Interference

ESD (IEC 61000-4-2)                   Level 3

RS (IEC 61000-4-3)                     Level 3

EFT (IEC 61000-4-4)                    Level 3

CS (IEC 61000-4-6)                     Level 3

PFMF (IEC 61000-4-8)             Level 3

Surge (IEC 61000-4-5)             Level 3

L2 Protocols

Jumbo Frame, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP; Port Mirroring; IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP Immediate leave; Storm Control; IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP, ERPS, R-Ring

QoS

WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Scheduling Priority) Hybrid Priority; IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS; Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit; IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking

Security

Port Security: Static, Dynamic;

Authentication: 802.1x (Port-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP Encryption)

Management

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, RMON, SNMP, SSH,
 SNTP client, DHCP Client, DHCP Server, Option 66/67/82

Dimensions (W×H×D) (mm)

74*152*105

Installation Mode

DIN rail-mounted

Power Supply

48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC),

53 -57 VDC is recommended for 802.3at, redundant dual power input

System Power Consumption

15 Watts

14 Watts

Heat Dissipation

Fanless design with high-efficiency heat sink

Emissions

EN 300 386, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11, FCC Class A

 

 

RG-IS2700-P Series Industrial Switches are suitable for access video surveillance scenarios, such as in rail transport, traffic checkpoints, campuses, power plants and mines.

Model

Description

RG-IS2700-8GT4SFP-P

8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4-port 100/1000BASE-X SFP (non- combo), redundant DC power input, Port1-8 for PoE/PoE+, PoE power budget 240 watts

RG-IS2700-4GT4SFP-P

4-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4-port 100/1000BASE-X SFP (non- combo), redundant DC power input, Port1-4 for PoE/PoE+, PoE power budget 120 watts

Optional Accessories

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

SFP Gigabit BIDI optical module, TX1310/RX1550 (20km, LC)

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

SFP Gigabit BIDI optical module, TX1550/RX1310 (20km, LC)

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

SFP Gigabit BIDI optical module, TX1310/RX1550 (40km, LC)

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

SFP Gigabit BIDI optical module, TX1550/RX1310 (40km, LC)

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-TX, SFP Transceiver (100m)

Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)

Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)

Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)