Home> Products> Switches > Data Center Switches>

RG-S6500 Switch Series

Ruijie’s RG-S6500 Switch Series is a high-speed, high-density, 25 or 100 Gigabit Ethernet switch designed to power next-generation data centers and cloud computing services. RG-S6500 series includes RG-S6510-48VS8CQ and RG-S6520-64CQ right now. Both two models provide a strong cache capacity and support advanced cache scheduling mechanism and many features for RDMA lossless data center network. RG-S6510-48VS4CQ has 48 ports 25 Gigabit Ethernet SFP28, 8 ports 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ and RG-S6520-64CQ has 64 ports 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+. Each QSFP+ can operate at 100 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet. 

Feature highlights of RG-S6500 Switch Series:

High-density 25G and 100G switches

Non-Blocking Performance with Powerful Caching Capacity

Datacenter virtualization

RMDA low latency forwarding

High reliability: Hot patches, power and fan redundancy support

More+

Non-blocking Performance with Powerful Caching Capacity

The RG-S6500 Series is a powerful collection of line-rate switches customized to power the next-generation data centers and cloud computing. Within 1RU configuration, RG-S6510-48VS8CQ  supports 48 x 25G ports and 8 x 100G ports offering line-rate forwarding from all ports. RG-S6520-64CQ, within 2RU configuration, can also offer line-rate forwarding from all 64 100G ports.

The switches employ an advanced cache scheduling mechanism to maximize the device’s cache capability, ensuring truly non-blocking transmission in the increasingly demanding data center environment.

RG-S6520-64CQ

Data Center Virtualization

The RG-S6500 Series adopts the industry-leading Virtual Switch Unit(VSU) technology to achieve unified network management, reduce network nodes and enhance network reliability. The failover time for link failure is within 50 to 200ms to guarantee uninterrupted operation for mission-critical applications. The cross-device link aggregation feature enables access to servers or switches to achieve active-active uplinks.

RDMA Lossless Infrastructure

The TCP/IP protocol stack brings the latency of tens of microseconds. The CPU usage of the server is high due to the TCP protocol stack processing. When the network bandwidth reaches 25 Gbit/s, about 50% of the CPU capability of most servers will be used to transmit data. Remote direct memory access (RDMA) is a direct memory access from the memory of one computer into that of another without involving either one's operating system. RDMA technology reduces the data transmission latency on the server to less than 1 microsecond and the CPU usage of the server will less than 5%. With the technology related to RoCE(RDMA over Converged Ethernet) , the RG-S6500 Series permits high-throughput, low-latency networking, which is especially useful in massively parallel computer clusters. 

Fabric-based Flow Visualization

The RG-S6500 Series realizes flow visualization on complicated multi-path and multi-node network. With each flow’s path and latency centralized monitored, operators can locate the faults much more efficient.

Carrier-Class Reliability Protection

The RG-S6500 Series supports built-in redundant power modules and modularized fan components. All the interface boards, power modules, and fan modules are hot-pluggable to guarantee undisturbed switching operation. In addition, the switches support fault detection and automatic alarms for the power and fan modules. The rotation speed of the fans automatically adjusts to the ambient temperature. The switches further provide device-level and link-level reliability protection with the over-current, over-voltage, and overheating protection measures.

The RG-S6500 Series also supports features like REUP (Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection), Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD) mechanisms. All the features ensure the network convergence time is unaffected even when the network bears abundant services and heavy traffic, and therefore ensure normal operation.

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

The hardware of the RG-S6500 Series supports line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching, and distinguishes and processes IPv4 and IPv6 protocol packets. The switches also support multiple tunneling technologies including manually configured tunnels, automatic tunnels, ISATAP tunnels and so on. The switches provide flexible IPv6 inter-network communication solutions to be realized according the requirement plan and status quo of the IPv6 networks. The switch series is also applicable to an IPv4-only or IPv6-only network, or a hybrid of IPv4 and IPv6 network, fulfilling the transition requirements from IPv4 to IPv6 network.

The series supports a wide range of IPv4 routing protocols including static routing, RIP, OSPF, and BGP4, which can be selected flexibly according to the network environment. The series also supports an abundant list of IPv6 routing protocols, such as static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, and BGP4+, which can be selected flexibly either to upgrade the existing network to IPv6 network or to construct a new IPv6 network.

Flexible and Comprehensive Security Policies

The RG-S6500 Series features multiple security features, which effectively defend against and control virus flooding and hacker attacks. These features include anti-DoS attack, validity check of ARP packets on ports, and multiple hardware-based ACL policies.

The switches support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs, which can easily control IPv6 users' access to edge devices even when IPv6 users exist within an IPv4 network. It allows coexistence of IPv4 and IPv6 users on the network and can control access permissions of IPv6 users, such as restricting access to sensitive resources on the network. 

The switch series adopts Ruijie’s industry-leading CPU Protection Policy (CPP) technology, which is an advanced hardware-based CPU protection mechanism, to distinguish data traffic destined to the CPU and process data according to queue priorities. The switches implement bandwidth control to protect the CPU against unauthorized traffic consumption, malicious attacks and resource consumption and hence to ensure switch security. The hardware of the RG-S6500 Series allows flexible binding of a user IP address or a MAC address to a port or a switch to strictly control user access. The switches support DHCP snooping, which allows only a DHCP response to a trusted port to prevent spoofing by unauthorized DHCP servers. Based on DHCP snooping, the switches dynamically monitor ARP packets, check user IP addresses, and directly discard packets that do not comply with the bound entries. The RG-S6500 Series effectively defends against ARP spoofing and source IP address spoofing. 

The switches also support Telnet access control based on source IP addresses. The measure prevents unauthorized users or hackers from attacking or controlling devices and thereby enhances security of the device NMS. The RG-S6500 Series also implement Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3 to encrypt management information in Telnet and SNMP processes, thereby ensuring security of management device information and preventing hacker from waging attacks or controlling devices. 

The series prevents unauthorized users from network access through multiple functions. These functions include multi-element binding, port security, time ACL, and bandwidth limit based on data traffic. The RG-S6500 Series highly strengthens access security and are perfect match for large-sized networks.

Advanced Management

The RG-S6500 Series supports a family of management ports such as Console, MGMT and USB. The switches also support SNMP v1/v2c/v3, a universal network management platform. In addition, the switch console port can be managed via Telnet / SSHv2, HTTP or HTTPS. The switches enable Command Line Interface (CLI), Telnet, and cluster management, which simplify device management and provide various encryption modes such as SSH2.0 to enhance network security. 

The switches support SPAN/RSPAN mirroring and multiple mirroring observation ports, offering users high visibility and transparency for easy maintenance. The switches also provide a wide range of network traffic reports to help users optimize network structure and adjust resources deployment accordingly.

Model

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

RG-S6520-64CQ

Ports

48 fixed 25G SFP28 ports
8 100G QSFP+ ports

64 fixed 100G QSFP+ ports

Modular Power Slots

2

2

Fan Slots

4

3

Management Ports

1 console port
1 MGMT port

1 USB 2.0 port

Switching Capacity

4.0Tbps

12.8Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

2000Mpps

4400Mpps

Port Buffer

32MB

42MB

RAM

4GB

4GB

ARP Table

Up to 100K

Up to 90K

MAC Address

Up to 96K

Up to 72K

Routing Table Size (IPv4/IPv6)

Up to 28K

Multicast Entries (IPv4/IPv6)

Up to 16K

Up to 8K

ACL Entries

Up to 4.5K

Up to 1.5K

VLAN

4K VLANs, Port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Super VLAN, Protocol-based VLAN, Private VLAN, IP subnet-based VLAN, GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ

Link Aggregation

Support LACP

Port Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring, One-to-many mirroring, Flow-based mirroring, Over devices mirroring, VLAN-based mirroring, VLAN-filtering mirroring, AP-port mirroring, RSPAN, ERSPAN

Spanning Tree Protocols

IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, Standard 802.1s MSTP, Port fast, BPDU filter, BPDU guard, TC guard, TC protection, Loop guard, Root guard,Spanning Tree Root Guard(STRG)

DHCP

DHCP server, DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP relay, IPv6 DHCP relay

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Instances

64 (not include default 0)

Maximum Aggregation Port (AP)

Up to 256

Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Instances

Up to 2K

Up to 1K

Data Center Unified Network Features

Virtualization:
Virtual Switch Unit (VSU), EVPN VXLAN, Open-Flow.

Visualization:

INT, gRPC, s-FLOW,

Others:

PFC, ECN

Virtualization:
Virtual Switch Unit (VSU), Open-Flow.

Visualization:

INT, gRPC, s-FLOW,

Others:

PFC, ECN

VSU (Virtual Switch Unit)

Support (up to 2 stack members)

L2 Features

MAC, ARP, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Felix QinQ, Link aggregation, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast storm control, IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, MLD snooping, DHCP, Jumbo frame, RLDP, LLDP

Layer 2 Protocols 

IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASE-T), IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE802.3ae (10GBASE-T), IEEE802.3an (10GBASE-T), IEEE802.3ak, IEEE802.3an, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ad (link aggregation), IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1D (STP), IEEE802.1w (RSTP), IEEE802.1s (MSTP), IGMP snooping, Jumbo Frame (9Kbytes), IEEE802.1ad (QinQ and flexible QinQ), GVRP

Layer 3 Features

ARP, IPv4/v6, PBRv4/v6

Layer 3 Protocols (IPv4) 

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM routing, Policy-based routing, Route-policy, ECMP, WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, Any-RP, ISIS

IPv4 Features

Ping, Traceroute, Equal-cost routing, URPF, IPIP, GRE tunnel, VRF

IPv6 Features

Static routing Equal-cost routing, Policy-based routing, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, Manual tunnel, Auto tunnel, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel

Basic IPv6 Protocols

ND, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping /Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, VRRP for IPv6, IS-ISv6

IPv6 Routing Protocols

Static routing, Equal-cost routing, Policy routing, RIPng, OSPFv2/v3, BGP4+, IS-IS

IPv6 Tunnel Features

Manual tunnel, Auto tunnel, 6over4 manual tunnel, 6to4 auto tunnel, ISATAP, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, IPv6 over IPv6 tunnel, GRE tunnel

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP proxy, MSDP, PIM-DMv4 (PIM-DM), PIM-SMv4 (PIM-SM, PIM-SSM), PIM-SM v6, MLD, MLD Proxy

ACL

Standard/Extended/Expert ACL, Extended MAC ACL, ACL 80, IPv6 ACL

QoS

EXP priority mapping based on 802.1p, DSCP, TOS and IP Precedence; ACL traffic classification; Priority marking/remarking; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, and SP+DRR

Reliability

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP; BFD detection; REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol); 1+1 power redundancy; 2+1 fan redundancy; Hot-swappable line cards and power modules, Dynamic ARP Inspection(DAI),de-stacking

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP; BFD detection; REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol); 1+1 power redundancy; 2+1 fan redundancy; Hot-swappable line cards and power modules, Dynamic ARP Inspection(DAI),

Security

Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP); CPU Protection (CPP); DoS protection; Detection of unauthorized data packets; Data encryption; IP source guard; RADIUS / TACACS+; IPv4 / IPv6 ACL packet filtering based on standard or extended VLANs; Plaintext authentication and MD5 cipher-text authentication of OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets; Telnet login through limited IP addresses and the password mechanism; u-RPF; Broadcast packet suppression; DHCP snooping, DHCP Option 82,; Anti-gateway ARP spoofing; ARP check,

Manageability

SNMP v1/v2c/v3; Telnet; Console; Hardware support RCMI (combo interface for MGMT); RMON; SSHv1/v2; FTP/TFTP for file upload and download management; NTP clock; Syslog; SPAN/RSPAN,

Hot Patch

Support

Smart Temperature Control

Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check

Smart Power Supply

Support power monitor

Other Protocols

DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DNS client, UDP relay, ARP proxy, Syslog

Dimensions
(W x D x H) (mm)

442 * 420 * 44

442 * 450 * 88.1

Rack Height

1RU

2RU

Weight

10kg
(incl. 4 fan modules and 2 power supply modules)

14.8kg

(incl. 3 fan modules and 2 power supply modules)

MTBF

330K hours

>200K hours

Safety Standards

EN 60950-1, GB4943-2011

 

Emission Standards

GB9254-2008 CLASSA, VCCI Class A, EN 300 386, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55035, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Power Supply

AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50-60Hz
Rated current: 7.2A-3.5A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 288V DC
Input current range: 3.6A

AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50-60Hz
Rated current:10A-5A

 

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 288V DC
Input current range:4.5A

Power Consumption 

<300W

<600W

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C

Storage temperature: -40ºC to 70ºC

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90%RH

Operating Altitude

-500—5000 M

 

RG-S6500 Series is designed for the data center network in AI, Big Data and Cloud Computing era. With the breakthrough of deep learning algorithm, enormous sample data and HPC(high-performance computing) capabilities are used in the data center. The data center need a network which featured with high throughput, zero packet loss and low latency. With the technologies related to RoCE(RDMA over Converged Ethernet) , the RG-S6500 series can be used to help kinds of customers, such as Cloud providers, AI and Big Data companies and HPC users, build a visible and lossless data center.

Ruijie 25G/100G Lossless Data Center Network Architecture

1. Switches, fans, and power modules

Model

Description

RG-S6520-64CQ

64 fixed 100G QSFP ports.

2 slots for power supply modules.

3 slots for fan modules.

2 power supply modules and 3 fan modules already included.

RG-S6510-48VS8CQ

48 fixed 24G SFP28 ports, 8 100G QSFP+ ports.

2 slots for power supply modules.

4 slots for fan modules.

2 power supply modules and 4 fan modules already included.

M6510-FAN-F

Fan module for, front-to-rear airflow.

With up to 4 fan modules, support 3+1 redundancy.

RG-PA550I-F

AC power supply module, front-to-rear airflow.

With up to 2 power modules, support 1+1 redundancy.

 

2. Optional 25G fiber modules and cables

Model

Description

VG-SFP-SR-MM850

25G SR fiber module, SFP28 transceiver, 70m (OM3) / 100m (OM4)

(LC, 850nm)

VG-SFP-LR-SM1310

25G LR fiber module, SFP28 transceiver, 10km

(LC, 1310nm)

VG-SFP-AOC1M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 1meter

VG-SFP-AOC3M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 3meter

VG-SFP-AOC5M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 5meter

VG-SFP-AOC7M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 7meter

VG-SFP-AOC10M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 10meter

VG-SFP-AOC20M

25G SFP+ Optical  Cable (included both side transceivers), 20meter

 

3. Optional 100G fiber module and cables

Model

Description

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100GBASE-SR, QSFP28 transceiver (850nm, 100m with OM4 fiber)

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR single-mode fiber module, QSFP28 transceiver, 10km (LC, dual-core, 1310nm)

100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

100G iLR fiber module, QSFP28 transceiver, 2km (LC, dual-core, 1310nm)

100G-AOC-5M

100G QSFP28 Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers), 5 Meters

100G-AOC-10M

100G QSFP28 Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers), 10 Meters

 

4. Optional 10G and 40G fiber module and cables

Model

Description

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10G SR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 300m

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10G LR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 10km

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10G ER Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 40km

XG-SFP-ZR-SM1550

10G ZR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 80km

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 100m (OM3) / 150m (OM4)

(8 cores, 850nm)

40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

40G SR Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 300m (OM3) / 400m (OM4)

(8 or 12 cores, 850nm)

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR Single-mode Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 10km (LC)

(2 cores, 1310nm)

40G-AOC-5M

40G QSFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers), 5 Meters