Home> Products> Switches > Data Center Switches>

RG-N18000-X Switch Series

Ruijie Newton 18000-X Switch Series (RG-N18000-X) is the next-generation high-performance core switches designed for cloud network, which tops the class with its zero-backplane design on the 100T switching platform. The RG-N18000-X Switch Series offers high-efficiency and high-stability switching services, and guarantees ten-year smooth network upgrades. 

The RG-N18000-X Series deploys an advanced hardware architecture design and is one of the world’s leading core switches with the highest specifications. The series adopts the CLOS orthogonal switching architecture and offers a maximum switching capacity of up to 178T per chassis. The RG-N18000-X Series offers forwarding rates of up to 5400Mbps per slot and supports 576 100GE, 576 40GE, 2304 10GE full line rate ports by one chassis.

The RG-N18000-X Series adopts front-to-rear airflow design for heat dissipation which features a much higher heat dissipation efficiency with a much lower revolving speed, lower quantity of fans as well as lower noise level. The RG-N18000-X also makes use of energy-saving technology to minimize power consumption of the chassis.

The RG-N18000-X Series provides 2 models, RG-N18010-X and RG-N18018-X, to meet deployment needs of Internet data center and campus network data center.

Feature Highlights:

●Ideal for ultra-large campus and data center networks

●Ideal for high-performance computing with ultra-low latency

●CLOS non-blocking architecture with up to 11.1T bandwidth per slot

●Scalable capacity for future expansion: up to 576 100GE, 576 40GE, 2304 10GE ports

●Ready for future: support 100G Ethernet and SDN/ OpenFlow

More+

Zero Backplane New Architecture

Core switches with most powerful performance in the world,
dramatically increasing the data center capacity

First ever platform with a 100 Tbps switching capacity and zero backplane,
upgrading the core engine of the data center to a new level

Innovative energy-saving design for guaranteed quality

All-round virtualization ensuring on-demand network resource allocationork
resource allocation

Core Switch with the Most Powerful
Performance in the World Dramatically Improving Data Center Capacity

The switch provides a maximum 178 Tbps overall switching capacity.

The 10.8 Tbps bandwidth of a single slot can be smoothly upgraded to 21.6 Tbps.

Rich interface types are provided to meet requirements of various access modes.

Line-rate line cards at the highest density in the industry are supported.

The port density is 20% higher than that of similar products in the industry.

A single card provides a 24 GB buffer for storing burst traffic of data centers,
which is 33% higher than that of similar products in the industry.

The CLOS multi-level multi-plane switching architecture ensures data forwarding
without blocking and provides continuous bandwidth upgrade and service support.

First ever platform with a 100 Tbps switching capacity and zero backplane,
upgrading the core engine of the data center to a new level

Service line cards are directly connected to switch fabric modules,
so that data can be directly transmitted the switch fabric modules,
which dramatically reduces the transmission loss.
The switch transmission efficiency and device performance are improved,
supporting smooth upgrade in the coming 10 years.

Innovative Energy-Saving Design Ensuring Quality

  • Direct air vent for higher cooling efficiency

  • 30° internal bend for each service line card and 106%porosity of relative vertical plane for improved air intake volume

  • Counter rotary fans for improved heat dissipation efficiency and reduced noise

  • Top-level power supplies in the industry for 96% power conversion rate

  • No PHY chip on service line cards for board power consumption reduced by 5.63%

VSU Multiple-to-One

The VSU technology virtualizes a maximum of four physical core switches into one logical device.
Uplinks are aggregated over ports across devices, ensuring load-balancing and improving the bandwidth utilization.
The fault recovery time of switches, supervisor modules, and links is only 50 ms, ensuring high availability of services.
After virtualization using the VSU, multiple devices can be managed in a unified manner, saving time on configuration management.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optimal Performance

Rich interface types to meet requirements of various access modes.
A single line card supports up to 36 100GE ports, 36 40GE ports, 144 10GE ports.
Line-rate line cards at the highest density in the industry.
The whole device supports a maximum of 576 100GE, 576 40GE, and 2304 10GE line-rate ports.
The port density is increased by 20% compared with that of similar products in the industry.

Graphics card-grade GDDR5 SDRAM with capacity improved by 33% compared with other products in the industry,
ensuring 24 GB buffer of a single line card to store burst traffic of data centers.

Cell-based CLOS Architecture,
Ensuring Data Forwarding Without Blocking

The CLOS multi-level multi-plane switching architecture ensures complete separation of the forwarding and
control planes and independent configuration of switch fabric modules and supervisor modules.

The cell-based switching architecture ensures data forwarding without blocking and
provides continuous bandwidth upgrade and service support.

Next-Generation Multi-Process
Modular OS Ensures High Stability

The multi-process modularization design ensures high stability.
The hot patching ensures normal service running during software upgrade.
The OpenFlow 1.3 protocol is supported, ensuring smooth upgrade to a SDN network.
Enhanced virtualization features are supported, VSU offers more reliability.

Zero Backplane for Large-scale Smooth Upgrade

The switch can be upgraded during operation by directly replacing line cards and switch fabric modules with higher specifications.
Sole switch in the industry capable of accomplishing 50G/400G large-scale smooth upgrade in the coming 10 years.

The current switch supports 178 Tbps switching capability, 16 slots, and 100G interfaces, and the forwarding
bandwidth of each slot is 3.6 Tbps. The switch can be expended to 346 Tbps switching capacity,
16 slots, and 400G interfaces, and the forwarding bandwidth of each slot is 9.6 Tbps.

Orthogonal Connection Between Service Cards and Switch Fabric Modules, Reducing Signal Transmission Interference by 8%

Fixed in relative to the backplane and non-replaceable,
with switching capacity restricted by backplane or
connector rate, and loss greater than 5%
Direct connection, with large-scale upgrade
via line card and switch fabric module
replacement and interference reduced by 8%

Strongest Chassis Structure Design Requiring Zero Backplane

The backplane of a previous switch provides support. After the backplane is removed, Ruijie uses a keel,
stiffener on chassis sides, and reinforced spacer plate inside the chassis.

To realize a hard chassis structure that can resist a magnitude 9 earthquake.

Accurate Interconnection Between Line
Cards and Switch Fabric Modules with
Zero Backplane

The patented design of 5-level accurate guiding ensures accurate
interconnection between line cards and switch fabric modules.

Line cards are positioned via the limit post and inserted into the chassis via rails.

The positioning pin of the keel corrects the line card direction.

and the line card direction is further corrected using the connector cover and pin,
thereby achieving accurate guiding.

Zero Backplane Technology

Most Space-saving Core Switches in the Industry.

Air vents sharing by fabric modules and line cards,
dramatically saving space.

Model

RG-N18018-X

RG-N18010-X

Module Slots

18 (2 for control engines)

10 (2 for control engines)

Modular Power Slots

16

8

Control Engine Slots

2

2

Service Module Slots

16

8

Fabric Engine Slots

6

6

Switching Capacity

178Tbps/1032Tbps

89Tbps/516Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

86400Mpps

43200Mpps

Airflow Design

Front-to-rear airflow

Device Virtualization

VSU3.0 (Virtual Switch Unit)

Network Virtualization

VXLAN network bridge, VXLAN network gateway

VXLAN

VXLAN Layer 2 Bridge, VXLAN Layer 3 Bridge, EVPN VXLAN

L2 Features

Jumbo Frame, 802.1Q, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Super VLAN, GVRP, QinQ or flexible QinQ, LLDP

IPv4 Features

Static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP4, VRRP, equal cost routing, strategic routing and GRE tunnel

IPv6 Features

Static routing, OSPFv3, BGP4+, IS-ISv6, MLDv1/v2, VRRPv3, equal-cost routing, strategic routing, manual tunnel, GRE tunnel

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, IGMP Proxy, Multicast routing protocols (PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM), MLD, Multicast static routing

ACL

Standard/Extended/Expert ACL, IPv6 ACL

QoS

802.1p, Queue scheduling mechanisms (SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR), RED/WRED, Input/output port-based speed limit, HQoS

Reliability

Independent fabric engine and independent control engine design to achieve the compete separation of forwarding and control panel

Control engine 1+1 redundancy; fabric engine N+1 redundancy, power supply and fan N+M redundancy; zero-backplane design to avoid single point of failure; Hot-swappable components; Hot patch and online patch upgrade; ISSU; NSR; GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP, BFD for VRRP/OSPF/BGP4/ISIS/ISISv6/MPLS/static routing

Security

NFPP (Network Foundation Protection Policy), CPP (CPU Protection), DAI, Port Security, IP Source Guard, uRPF, Portal authentication, user login authentication, Unknown multicasts are not delivered to CPU and support unknown unicasts suppression, Support SSHv2 to provide a secure and encrypted channel for user login

Manageability

Console/AUX Modem/Telnet/SSH2.0 command line configuration; FTP, TFTP, Xmodem, SFTP file upload/download management; SNMP V1/V2c/V3; Netconf, RMON; NTP clock; Fault alarm and auto-recovery; System log; Flow Analysis; Automated Configuration

Dimensions
(W x D x H)  (mm)

442*1017*934(21U)

442*1017*534(12U)

Power Supply

RG-PA2700I:

100-120VAC 1350W

200-240VAC 2700W

MTBF

>=200K hours

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0ºC to 45ºC

Storage temperature: -40ºC to 70ºC

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity: 5% to 95% RH

Operating Altitude

-500m to 5,000m

 

Data Center Network Core

Campus Network & Data Center Network Core

1、Main Chassis & Engine Management

Select the main chassis and control engine in accordance with specific product models.

Model

Description

RG-N18000-X Series Main Chassis & Control Engine

RG-N18018-X

18-slot chassis with fan (without power supply)

RG-N18010-X

10-slot chassis with fan (without power supply)

M18000X-CM

N18000-X control engine

M18000X-CM II

N18000-X 2nd generation control engine

2、Power Supply

Please select at least 1 power module or up to N+M redundancy according to the power supply requirement of the device.

Model

Description

RG-PA2700I

N18000-X power module (support redundancy, AC, 2700W, 16A)

3、Fabric Engine

Please select at least 1 fabric engine. It is recommended to select at least 2 to ensure fabric engine redundancy.

Model

Description

M18018X-FE-C II

N18018-X fabric engine II

M18018X-FE-C V

N18018-X fabric engine V

M18010X-FE-C I

N18010-X fabric engine I

M18010X-FE-C II

N18010-X fabric engine II

4、Line Card & Service Module

Select the host line cards and service modules according to your application scenario.

Model

Description

M18000X-36QXS-CB

36 40GBASE-X ports (QSFP+, MPO)

M18000X-36CQ-CB

36 100GBASE-X ports (QSFP28, MPO)

M18000X-18CQ-CB

18 100GBASE-X ports (QSFP28, MPO)

M18000X-48XS2CQ-CB

48 10GBASE-X ports (SFP+, LC), 2 100GBASE-X ports (QSFP28, MPO)

5、Transceiver

Model

Description

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40GBASE-SR, QSFP+ transceiver (8/12-core, 850nm, 100m with OM3 fiber, 150m with OM4 fiber, MPO)

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR single-mode fiber module, QSFP+ transceiver, 10km (LC, dual-core, 1310nm)

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100GBASE-SR, QSFP28 transceiver (850nm, 100m with OM4 fiber)

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR single-mode fiber module, QSFP28 transceiver, 10km (LC, dual-core, 1310nm)

100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

100G iLR fiber module, QSFP28 transceiver, 2km (LC, dual-core, 1310nm)

 

 

  • Sales Enquiry