Home> Products> Switches > Core Switches>

RG-S8600E Cloud Network Core Switch Series

Ruijie RG-S8600E Switch Series is industry leading in supporting cloud data center with a broad spectrum of specialized campus network features. The RG-S8600E Series achieves cloud network integration, virtualization, and flexible deployment to fulfill the evolving next-gen cloud architecture requirements.  

Ruijie brings you an innovative “Network Cloud Mode” featuring a strong core (unified gateway, authentication, multiservice) for easy and simplified access. All service channels including those of the cloud data center and cloud campus network can move to the cloud, building a true channel connecting the services and end users. The feature achieves pooling, demand-based distribution and flexible expansion of all network resources.   

The three models RG-S8610E, RG-S8607E and RG-S8605E with various port densities support up to 96 full line-rate interfaces at 40GE or 384 at 10GE. The series is suitable for a wide range of deployment settings such as data center, MAN, campus network and integrated network of data center and campus network.

More+

World’s Leading Performance

Scalable Performance for Future Development

Single slot supports 2Tbps bandwidth (scalable to 8Tbps). The series also supports high-density 40GE and 100GE Ethernet ports to meet the requirements of cloud data center in the coming decade.

The RG-S8600E Series supports up to 170K ARP entries, handling a large amount of online users with ease.

The Series is also market leading in supporting line-rate packet forwarding. The modules including the highest-density all support 64-byte packet forwarding at line rate. The switches thereby guarantee high-speed forwarding with zero packet loss in large-scale data center.

The switches offer ultra-low latency less than 1μs to support high-speed transmission.

Virtualization for Demand-based Allocation

Cloud Data Center Network

Ruijie RG-S8600E Series can also act as the core of the Cloud Data Center Network Solution, and provide a robust and comprehensive set of features that meets the demanding requirements of virtualization and automation in present and future data center environments. A variety of features are embedded in the Ruijie RG-S8600E Series such as Transparent Interconnect of Lots of Links (TRILL), Policy Auto-migration, Layer 2 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE), Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA), Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and Data Center Bridging (DCB).

World’s Leading Cloud Network Core

CLOS Non-blocking Architecture(1)

Ruijie RG-S8600E Series deploys the advanced CLOS multi-plane, multi-stage architecture, which achieves complete separation of the forwarding and control planes. With independent fabric engines and control engines, it ensures all ports are running at full line rate in a non-blocking manner. The solution continues to strengthen bandwidth upgrade and business supporting capacities.    


(1)The RG-S8605E and RG-S8607E 8607E do not support the CLOS Non-blocking Architecture.

 

Advanced CLOS Architecture

 

Using an orthogonal design for service modules and fabric engines, the cross-board traffic is transmitted to the fabric engines through the orthogonal connector. Ruijie RG-S8600E Series achieves zero wiring for backplane with minimized transmission loss and signal degradation. It can also improve internal transmission efficiency of the switch.

Virtual Switch Unit 3.0 (VSU)

The RG-S8600E Series supports the Virtual Switch Unit 3.0 (VSU). The technology can virtualize up to 4 physical devices into one logical unit, which largely minimizes the number of network nodes and reduce maintenance workload. Superior 50~200ms link failover ensures smooth and uninterrupted transmission of key services. The RG-S8600E Series supports cross-device link aggregation for easy double uplink to server/switch, effectively maximizing bandwidth investment return.

Benefits of 4-to-1 Virtualization

Virtual Switch Device (VSD)

The RG-S8600E Series support VSD in which one device can be virtualized into multiple virtual units. Each virtual unit has a unique configuration management interface and independent hardware allocation (e.g. storage, TCAM and hardware forwarding table). All the features support restart with no impact on other virtual machines. Users can realize network resource allocation based on different needs. Resources of the core switch can hence be shared with other domains and users. With the enablement of both VSU3.0 and VSD, the switches satisfactorily deliver complete resource pooling.

Advantages of VSD Technology

Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL)

The RG-S8600E Series supports Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL) of the IETF standard, allowing deployment of super large Layer 2 network in the data center. The feature enhances deployment flexibility and expands VM migration area. Ruijie data center products, ranging from access to core, all support the TRILL technology. It can simplify the network design and boost network scalability and flexibility, building a firm foundation for a large-scale virtualized cloud-computing network construction in the future.

Layer 2 Generic Routing Encapsulation (L2-GRE)

With the international L2-GRE standard, the RG-S8600E switches break the geographical boundaries to achieve data center L2 communication. Data center resources at different locations can be centrally managed and allocated.

Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA)

The Ruijie RG-S8600E Series supports Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA) of the IEEE802.1qbg standard. Data traffic from the server VM can be diverted to the physical network devices for “hard-switching”. This completely eliminates problems such as uncontrollable monitoring of VM traffic, incapability of unified policy deployment and server resources occupation caused by traditional “soft-switching”. All the features together optimize the next-gen data center network solution to fit into the virtual computing environment.

Virtual Machine Perception and Policy Auto-migration

The VM perception and automatic migration of policies features enable centralized deployment of VM traffic security policy in a large-scale server virtualization environment. Teaming up with data center switches and VM management platform via the data center network management platform, it realizes simultaneous policy migration as virtual host can migrate smoothly within the network. It totally gets rid of security loopholes and hence lessens network maintenance workload.

Unified Switching with Integrated Storage and Ethernet

Ruijie RG-S8600E Series supports access via Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) or Ethernet for easy integration of heterogeneous storage and data networks. It greatly reduces the number of network devices.

In collaboration with Ruijie RG-S8600E Switches and 10GE data center ToR device RG-S6220, the Series deliver a high-performance FC/FCoE data center integration solution. It can centrally manage FC SAN, IP SAN, FCoE SAN and IP network. It simplifies network deployment and minimizes cabling cost, hence totally protecting user’s investment.

Software-Defined Network (SDN) & OpenFlow

Software Defined Networking is an emerging network architecture where network control is decoupled from forwarding and is directly programmable.

Core Concepts

  • Decoupling of control plane and forwarding plane hardware / network unified abstraction & virtualization, ease of independent development
  • Centralized control & distributed forwarding convert the distributed protocol problem into algorithm problem
  • Open programming interface softwarization of hardware, programmable devices, scalable network features & higher flexibility

Solution Components

  • Hardware Switching Devices:

Ruijie Newton 18000 8600E and S6220 series platform will fully support OpenFlow 1.0/1.3 modular hardware switching

  • SDN Controller RG-IONC

Ruijie Intelligent OpenFlow Network System is an X86 hardware platform, which fully supports OpenFlow 1.0/1.3 and SNMP2.0, providing below SDN control service module:

  • Switch/host/topology management, L2/L3 communication
  • Traffic editing/path calculation/static routing/DHCP
  • MPLS L3 VPN service
  • Virtual tenant network service

Superior Reliability

Redundant design of the RG-S8600E Series key components delivers excellent protection: control engine 1+1 redundancy, fan N+1 redundancy and power module come with N+1 and N+M redundancy for all chassis model S8605E, S8607E and S8610E. All redundant components are hot-swappable to enhance the reliability and availability of the device to the maximum extent. Hot patch and ISSU technologies are also supported to enable online upgrade of devices.

Support GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP and BFD for VRRP/OSPF/BGP4/ISIS/ISISv6/MPLS/static routing to enable the fast fault detection mechanism of different protocols. The feature minimizes the fault detection time to less than 50ms.

Multi-processing Modular Operating System

Since 1998, Ruijie has been investing on the R&D of modular operating system. The RG-S8600E software platform is designed based on the next-generation RGOS 11.X multi-processing modular operating system to integrate the service features such as loosely coupled firewall, wireless, IPFIX and authentication into a unified cloud network operating system. The RG-S8600E software platform also supports full virtualization and offers rich data center and campus network features. The key availability indicators such as multi-processing modules, process backup and hot patch have reached the industry-leading level.

Architecture and Benefits of Multi-process Modular Operating System

Excellent Energy Efficiency

The RG-S8600E Series adopts 40nm chip technology, which is more energy efficient than the traditional 90nm and 65nm counterparts. Multi-core CPU supports dynamic power management with all fiber ports adopting non-PHY design to reduce power consumption. All Ethernet ports support the Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to save power under light load.

The internal system is designed for low voltage power supply with high-efficiency modular power to form a more efficient power supply system. The smart fan supports 256 speed modulations with precise temperature control, energy saving and noise control. The device can function at high temperature for a long period of time or in harsh environment. The RG-S8600E Series thereby helps clients to maximize savings on air conditioning.

 

Model

RG-S8605E

RG-S8607E

RG-S8610E

Module Slots

5 (2 for control engines)

7 (2 for control engines)

10 (2 for control engines)

Fabric Engine Slots

NA

NA

4

Switching Capacity

7.2Tbps/24Tbps

12Tbps/40Tbps

21.33Tbps/90.66Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

2,160Mpps/7,200Mpps

3,600Mpps/12,000Mpps

6,240Mpps/19,200Mpps

Number of 10GE

Ports

24 (ED module, 10GE ports)

24 (EF module, 10GE ports)

144 (DB module, 10GE ports)

144 (DB module, 40GE ports for 1-to-4 splitting)

40 (ED module, 10GE ports)

40 (EF module, 10GE ports)

240 (DB module, 10GE ports)

240 (DB module, 40GE ports for 1-to-4 splitting)

64 (ED module,10GE ports)

64 (EF module,10GE ports)

384 (DB module,10GE ports)

384 (DB module,40GE ports for 1-to-4 splitting)

Number of 40GE

ports

36

60

96

PoE

Support

Support

Support

ARP table

8K(EB module)

170K(ED module)

85K(EF module)

75K(DB module)

8K(EB module)

170K(ED module)

85K(EF module)

75K(DB module)

8K(EB module)

170K(ED module)

85K(EF module)

75K(DB module)

MAC Address

32K(EB module)

512K(ED module)

512K(EF module)

288K(DB module)

32K(EB module)

512K(ED module)

512K(EF module)

288K(DB module)

32K(EB module)

512K(ED module)

512K(EF module)

288K(DB module)

Routing Table Size (IPv4/ IPv6)

12K/6K(EB module)

12K/6K(ED module)

384K/128K (EF module)

12K/6K(DB module)

12K/6K(EB module)

12K/6K(ED module)

384K/128K (EF module)

12K/6K(DB module)

12K/6K(EB module)

12K/6K(ED module)

384K/128K (EF module)

12K/6K(DB module)

Multicast Entries (IPv4/IPv6)

4K/2K(EB module)

16K/8K(ED module)

16K/8K (EF module)

8K/4K(DB module)

4K/2K(EB module)

16K/8K(ED module)

16K/8K (EF module)

8K/4K(DB module)

4K/2K(EB module)

16K/8K(ED module)

16K/8K (EF module)

8K/4K(DB module)

ACL Entries

2.5K(EB module)

7K(ED module)

7K(EF module)

2K(DB module)

2.5K(EB module)

7K(ED module)

7K(EF module)

2K(DB module)

2.5K(EB module)

7K(ED module)

7K(EF module)

2K(DB module)

VLAN

4K

4K

4K

MST

64

64

64

Maximum Aggregation Port (AP)

256

256

256

Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Instances

60(EB module)

2K(ED module)

1K (EF module)

500(DB module)

60(EB module)

2K(ED module)

1K (EF module)

500(DB module)

60(EB module)

2K(ED module)

1K (EF module)

500(DB module)

Data Center Integrated Network Features

Data Center Bridging (DCB):

802.1Qbb: Priority-based Flow Control (PFC)

802.1Qaz: Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS and DCBX)

802.1Qau: Congestion Notification (CN/QCN)

FCoE (Fiber Channel over Ethernet)

Device Virtualization

VSU3.0 (Virtual Switch Unit)

Virtualized Bandwidth≥2.56Tbps

VSD (Virtual Switch Device)

Network Virtualization

TRILL (Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links)

L2GRE

Edge Virtual Switching

VEPA (Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator)

Automatic Virtual Machine Migration

SDN

OpenFlow 1.3

L2 Features

Jumbo Frame

802.1Q

STP, RSTP, MSTP

GVRP

QinQ, flexible QinQ

LLDP

VLAN

Up to 4K 802.1q VLANs

Super VLAN

Protocol VLAN

Private VLAN

QinQ

IPv4 Features

Static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP4

VRRP

Equal-cost routing

Policy-based routing

GRE Tunnel

IPv6 Features

Static routing OSPFv3, BGP4+, IS-ISv6, MLDv1/v2

VRRPv3

Equal-cost routing

Policy-based routing

Manual tunnel, Auto tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, GRE tunnel

Multicast

IGMP v1, v2, v3

IGMP Snooping

IGMP Proxy

Multicast routing protocols (PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)

MLD

Multicast static routing

MPLS

MPLS forwarding

MPLS VPN/VPLS

VPWS

ACL

Standard, Extended, Expert ACL

ACL 80

IPv6 ACL

QoS

802.1p

Queue scheduling mechanisms (SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR)

RED/WRED

Input/output port-based speed limit

HQoS

Reliability

Independent fabric engine and control engine design which allows separation of forwarding and control planes

Control engine supports 1+1 redundancy

Fabric engine supports N+1 redundancy

Power supply and fan support N+M redundancy

Passive backplane design to avoid single point of failure

Hot-swappable components

Support hot patch and online patch upgrade

ISSU

GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP

BFD for VRRP/OSPF/BGP4/ISIS/ISISv6/MPLS/static routing

Security

NFPP (Network Foundation Protection Policy)

CPP (CPU Protection)

DAI, Port Security, IP Source Guard

802.1x

Portal authentication, RADIUS and TACACS+ user login authentication

uRPF

Account privileges and password security policy

Unknown multicasts are not delivered to CPU and support unknown unicasts suppression

Support SSHv2 to provide a secure and encrypted channel for user login

Manageability

Console/AUX Modem/Telnet/SSH2.0 command line configuration

FTP, TFTP, Xmodem, SFTP file upload/download management

SNMP V1/V2c/V3

RMON

NTP clock

Fault alarm and self-recovery

System log

IPFIX flow analysis

Dimensions
(W x D x H) (mm)

442 x 595 x 219.5 (5U)

442 x 595 x 352.8 (8U)

442 x 821 x 797.3 (18U)

Power Supply

RG-PA1600I: 90-180V~1200W; 180-264V~ 1600W

RG-PA600I: 90-180V~ 600W; 180-264V~ 600W

RG-PD1600I: -40.5VDC-75VDC ~1400W

RG-PD600I: -40.5VDC-75VDC ~600W

RG-PA1600I-P: 90-180V~1200W; 180-264V~ 1600W

MTBF

>200K hours

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0℃ to 50℃

Storage temperature: -40℃ to 70℃

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity: 5% to 95% RH

Operating Altitude

-500 to 5000M

 

 

 

Weight and Typical Power

Below table lists maximum power consumption of the RG-S8600E switch platform.

Component

Weight

Maximum Power

Main Chassis

Ruijie RG-S8605E chassis with fan

20.2 kg

288W

Ruijie RG-S8607E chassis with fan

30.2 kg

432W

Ruijie RG-S8610E chassis with fan

78.66 kg

730W

Control Engine

M8600E-CM

1.68 kg

40W

Power Supply

RG-PA600I – 600W

1.64 kg

N/A

RG-PD600I – 600W

1.3 kg

RG-PA1600I – 1600W

2.04 kg

RG-PD1600I – 1400W

1.6 kg

RG-PA1600I-P – 1600W

1.6 kg

Line Card & Service Module

M8600E-44SFP4XS-ED

3.76 kg

135W

M8600E-48GT-ED

3.7 kg

95W

M8600E-24GT20SFP4XS-ED

3.76 kg

100W

M8600E-08XS-ED

3.42 kg

85W

M8600E-48GT-P-ED

4.04 kg

815W

M8600E-48XS-DB

4.25 kg

232W

M8600E-12QXS-DB

3.92 kg

200W

M8600E-24XS4QXS-DB

4.0 kg

208W

M8600E-44SFP4XS-EF

3.86 kg

175W

M8600E-48GT-EF

3.8 kg

125W

M8600E-08XS-EF

3.52 kg

120W

M8600E-24SFP/8GT-EB

3.2 kg

72W

M8600E-24GT/8SFP-EB

3.25 kg

58W

RG-WALL 1600-B-ED

4.58 kg

190W

RG-S8600E-WS-ED

4.58 kg

190W

 

Large Campus Network Core/Aggregation

Medium/Small-Scaled Network Core

Data Center Network Core

Campus Network & Data Center Network Core

Main Chassis & Engine Management

Select the main chassis and control engine according to specific product model.

Model

Description

RG-S8600E Series Main Chassis & Control Engine

S8610E-I Series

10-slot Chassis with fan (without power supply)

S8607E-I Series

7-slot Chassis with fan (without power supply)

S8605E-I Series

5-slot Chassis with fan (without power supply)

M8600E-CM

S8600E Control Engine

Power Supply

Select at least 1 power module according to the power supply requirement of the device.

Model

Description

RG-PA600I

S8600E Power Module (support redundancy, AC, 600W)

RG-PD600I

S8600E Power Module (support redundancy, DC, 600W)

RG-PA1600I

S8600E Power Module (support redundancy, AC, 1600W)

RG-PD1600I

S8600E Power Module (support redundancy, DC, 1400W)

RG-PA1600I-PL

S8600E PoE power module (support redundancy, AC, 1600W)

RG-PA3000I-PL

S8600E PoE power module (support redundancy, AC, 3000W)

 

Line Card & Service Module

Select the host line cards according to your real application.

Model

Description

Commercial Line Card

M8600E-44SFP4XS-ED

44 Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports (SFP, LC), 4-port 10GE Ethernet optical line card (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-44SFP4XS-EF

44 Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports (SFP, LC), 4-port 10GE Ethernet optical line card (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-48GT-ED

48-port Gigabit Ethernet electrical line card (RJ45)

M8600E-48GT-EF

48-port Gigabit Ethernet electrical line card (RJ45)

M8600E-24GT20SFP4XS-ED

24-port Gigabit Ethernet electrical line card (RJ45), 20 Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports (SFP, LC), 4 10GE Ethernet fiber ports (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-08XS-ED

8 10GE fiber ports (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-48GT-P-ED

48-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (RJ45), support PoE and PoE+

M8600E-08XS-EF

8 10GE fiber ports (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-24SFP/8GT-EB

24 Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports (SFP, LC), 8-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (RJ45) combo

M8600E-24GT/8SFP-EB

24-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (RJ45), 8 Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports (SFP, LC) combo

Data Center Line Card

M8600E-48XS-DB

48 10GE fiber ports (SFP+, LC)

M8600E-12QXS-DB

12 40GE fiber ports (QSFP+, MPO)

M8600E-24XS4QXS-DB

24 10GE fiber ports (SFP+, LC) + 4-port 40GE Ethernet optical line card (QSFP+, MPO)

Transceiver and Cable

Model

Description

Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)

Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-GT mini GBIC Transceiver

Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)

XG-SFP-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 1m (1 cable + 2 interface modules)

XG-SFP-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 3m (1 cable + 2 interface modules)

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver (300m)

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10GBASE-LR, SFP+ Transceiver (10km)

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10GBASE-ER, SFP+ Transceiver (40km)

XG-SFP-ZR-SM1550

10GBASE-LC, SFP+ Transceiver (80km)

40G-QSFP-STACK3M

40G Copper Cable for QSFP+, 3m

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40GBASE-SR, QSFP+ Transceiver, MM (850nm, 100m with OM3 fiber, 150m with OM4 fiber, MPO)

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR Single-mode Fiber Module, QSFP+ Transceiver, LC (1310nm)

 

  • Sales Enquiry