Home> Products> Switches > Access Switches>

RG-S2910-H High Power over Ethernet (HPoE) Switch Series

Ruijie RG-S2910-H High Power over Ethernet (HPoE) Switch Series pushes the frontier with leading IEEE802.3bt standard, delivering 60W power output per port. The HPoE switch guarantees the best security, efficiency, stability and energy-saving experiences.

The HPoE switch is highly adaptive to a breadth of scenarios, eliminating rigid ties to expensive deployment costs, slow implementation cycle, unstable power supply, management complexity, and unsatisfactory security problems that alternative solutions have been struggling to solve. The switch fully addresses high PoE access needs for low power scenario as well as high power Wi-Fi hotspot application in outdoor venue. Industrial-grade Power Box (PBOX) is available to support non-PoE appliance or non-IEEE 802.3bt powered device (PD). The PBOX fully supports remote power supply for high power devices. 

Feature highlights of RG-S2910-H HPoE Switch Series:
●Up to 60 Watts per Port by High-power PoE Technology (IEEE 802.3bt)

●Industrial-grade PBOX for Flexible Remote Deployment (12VDC/ 24VAC Options)

●Outstanding Power Supply Stability (Average Error Rate <0.5%)

●Time & Cost Saving on Construction Works

 

More+

HPoE

High-Power and Remote Power Supply, Ensuring Power Throughout the Network

HPoE is used to resolve problems, such as high deployment costs, long construction periods, unstable power supply, difficult O&M, and low safety coefficient caused by independent deployment of the power supply system required for power supply to high-power STAs. HPoE can be widely used in weak-current, new deployment and reconstruction scenarios and meet power supply requirements of high-power STAs in systems such as video surveillance, door control, information publishing, parking, and DDC.

HPoE

Simple Deployment

No independent power supply system required

Two-in-one network and power cable

Shortened construction period

Reduced costs

Simple Deployment

Secure and Reliable

Security and reliability are guaranteed from device to power supply and right through to the network.

Device Security Power Supply Security Network Security

Easy O&M

Offering you an unparalleled experience in every aspect ranging from
device O&M right through to service management and control

  • Connection of the power supply system to the network for remote restart

    Connection of the power supply system to the network for remote restart

  • Simplified Virtualization Management

    Simplified Virtualization Management

  • On-demand service management and control

    On-demand service management and control

Device Security

In tough environments with thunderstorms and electromagnetic interference, devices are prone to damages caused by strong transient currents.

HPoE provides multiple protection mechanisms;
Overcurrent protection, preventing device damages even upon short circuits;
Up to 6KV port lightning protection, ensuring stable operation in various tough environments.

 

Power Supply Security

In independent deployment mode, strong-current cables are used in most cases. The voltage of power cables is higher than the safe voltage limit (36 V), and may cause accidents.

The HPoE technology complies with international power supply standards and features a low voltage and high safety, ensuring safety of O&M and working personnel.

 

Network Security

Support for various types of ACL, port security, and IP + MAC + Port binding technologies, effectively preventing various ARP frauds

Proactive prevention against DoS and DDoS attacks

Support for the CPU Protect Policy (CPP) and Network Foundation Protection Policy (NEPP), effectively preventing attacks against standalone devices and the entire network

Network Security

Stable and Reliable Power Supply

High-power (60 W) and long-distance (100 m) power supply is provided. Compared with the conventional centralized power supply mode:

The HPoE technology complies with international standards; adjusts line loss and lowers voltage intelligently, reducing errors caused by manual adjustment; and provides independent power supply over single ports, achieving faulty domain isolation.

Stable and Reliable Power Supply

Quick and Easy to Build

No Power Cable Required in Scenarios with Network Cables

To supply electricity to high-power STAs (> 30 W), an independent power supply system needs to be deployed, and the resulted grooving, pipeline layout, wire-threading, debugging, and wall and floor embellishment cause highly complex construction and a long construction period.


Only the network cable is required for power supply and data transmission via HPoE.

Reduced Cost & Less Investment

30% Cost Off in Typical Configuration Mode

If an independent power supply system is deployed, materials such as the power chassis, power cables, power socket, and power adapters are required, while a construction fee will also be incurred, resulting in high overall fees.


In HPoE power supply mode, the previously mentioned materials and accessories are not required, which reduces overall fees by 30% in typical deployment scenarios.

8路50密网络电源部署合计对比图

Remote Restart for Easy O&M

In conventional power supply mode, the power supply system is not connected to the network. When a device is faulty, its power supply must be located for a manual restart, which can rapidly resolve most problems. However, if the power supply of the faulty device cannot be restarted due to environmental restrictions, other more complex solutions need to be adopted.

HPoE enables the power supply system to be connected to the network. Consequently, a faulty device can be remotely restarted using a PC to rectify faults rapidly and improve O&M efficiency.

远程重启 轻松运维

Simplified Virtualization Management

The VSU technology virtualizes multiple physical devices into one logical device and uses a single IP address, Telnet process, and CLI for management.

Multiple devices are managed as one device, ensuring high management efficiency.

Simplified Virtualization Management

On-Demand Service Management and Control


  • Scheduled power-on/off of STAs:
    The STA power-on/off time can be customized based on user habits.


  • Uninterrupted power supply during hot start:
    Power supply to STAs is not interrupted during restart of the HPoE power supply host.

  • Power status check at any time:
    The switch is equipped with a one-click switching button. Press the button to view the status of current communication and power supply.

HPoE Switches

Model

RG-S2910-24GT4SFP-UP-H

RG-S2910-24GT4XS-UP-H

RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-UP-H

Ports

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+), 4 Gigabit SFP ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-4 for HPoE, AC

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+), 4 1G/10G SFP+ ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-4 for HPoE, AC

10 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+), 2 Gigabit SFP ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-8 for HPoE, AC

Management Port

1 console port

Switching Capacity

Up to 256Gbps

Up to 256Gbps

Up to 256Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

Up to 96Mpps

Up to 96Mpps

Up to 18Mpps

PoE

IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3bt

Port Buffer

1.5MB

ARP Table

1,000

1,000

500

MAC Address

16K

Routing Table Size (IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

64 (IPv4/IPv6)

ACL Entries

In: 1500
Out: 500

In: 1500
Out: 500

In: 750
Out: N/A

VLAN

Port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Protocol-based VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN, IP subnet-based VLAN, GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ

Port Mirroring

Support aggregation port as source and destination port of mirroring; Flow-based mirroring; VLAN-based mirroring; Many-to-one mirroring; One-to-many mirroring; Cross-device traffic mirroring; RSPAN; ERSPAN

Support aggregation port as source and destination port of mirroring; Flow-based mirroring; VLAN-based mirroring; Many-to-one mirroring; One-to-many mirroring; Cross-device traffic mirroring; RSPAN; ERSPAN

Support aggregation port as source and destination port of mirroring; Flow-based mirroring; VLAN-based mirroring; Many-to-one mirroring; One-to-many mirroring; RSPAN; ERSPAN

Spanning Tree Protocols

IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP, Port fast, BPDU filter, BPDU guard, TC guard, TC protection, ROOT guard

DHCP

DHCP server, DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP relay, IPv6 DHCP snooping, IPv6 DHCP client, IPv6 DHCP relay

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Instances

64

SDN

OpenFlow

VSU

VSU Stack Members

Up to 9 stack members

N/A

VSL

4 BASE-X ports can be configured as VSL

N/A

Zero Configuration

CWMP(TR069)

L2 Features

MAC, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Felix QinQ, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast storm control, IGMP v1/v2 snooping, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, Jumbo frame, RLDP, LLDP, REUP, G.8032

Layer 2 Protocols 

IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1s, IGMP Snooping v1/v2

Layer 3 Features

ARP, IPv4/v6

IPv4 Features

Ping, Traceroute

IPv6 Features

0-64 any length mask, ICMPv6, Neighbor Discovery, Manually configure local address, Automatically create local address, IPv6 Ping, IPv6 Tracert, IPv6 extender option head

Basic IPv6 Protocols

IPv6 addressing, Neighbor Discovery (ND), IPv6 ACL, ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping, IPv6 Tracert

IPv4 Routing Protocols

Static Routing, RIP

IPv6 Routing Protocols

Static Routing, RIPng

G.8032

Support

ACL

Standard IP ACL, Extended IP ACL, Extended MAC ACL, Expert ACL, ACL80, IPv6 ACL, ACL Logging, ACL Counter, ACL Remark, Global ACL, ACL Redirect

QoS

802.1p/DSCP traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR; Input / output port-based speed limit; Each port supports 8 queue priorities

802.1p/DSCP traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR; Input / output port-based speed limit; Each port supports 8 queue priorities

802.1p/DSCP traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR; Input port-based speed limit; Each port supports 8 queue priorities

IPv6 ACL

Support

Reliability

GR for RIP

GR for RIP

GR for RIP

EEE Format

Support IEEE 802.3az standard

Security

Binding of the IPv6 and MAC address; Port-based and MAC-based 802.1x; MAB; Portal and Portal 2.0 authentication; ARP-check; DAI; Gateway anti-ARP spoofing; Hierarchical management by administrators and password protection; RADIUS and TACACS+; SSH V1.5 and SSH V2.0; IP source guard; CPP, NFPP; Port protection

Manageability

SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON(1, 2, 3, 9), SSH, Syslog / Debug, NTP / SNTP, FTP, TFTP, Web

Smart Temperature Control

Temperature monitoring and alert

Dimensions (W x D x H) (mm)

440×260×44

440×260×44

340×260×44

Rack Height

1RU

MTBF

>200K hours

Lightning Protection

6KV

6KV

6KV

Power Supply

AC input:
Nominal voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz

RG-PBOX-DC12: Support 12VDC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission
RG-PBOX-AC24: Support 24VAC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission
(*For detailed specifications of the adapters, please refer to the below table.)

Power Consumption 

<460W

<460W

<870W

PoE Power Consumption 

Total 370W PoE/PoE+/HPoE budget output power
All 24 BASE-T ports support PoE (up to 24 ports) and PoE+ (up to 12 ports)
All ports from Port 1-4 support HPoE output power of up to 60W per port

Total 370W PoE/PoE+/HPoE budget output power

All 24 BASE-T ports support PoE (up to 24 ports) and PoE+ (up to 12 ports)

All ports from Port 1-4 support HPoE output power of up to 60W per port

Total 760W PoE/PoE+/HPoE budget output power

All ports from Port 1-8 support HPoE output power of up to 60W per port

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90%RH

Storage humidity: 5% to 95%RH

Operating Altitude

-500m to 5,000m

Industrial Adapters


Model

RG-PBOX-DC12

RG-PBOX-AC24

Product Description

High-power PoE power adapter, supports 12VDC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission, suitable for indoor or semi-open spaces.

High-power PoE power adapter, supports 24VAC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission, suitable for indoor or semi-open spaces.

Ports

2 10M/100M/1000M Ethernet ports, 1 standard power supply terminal block

2 10M/100M/1000M Ethernet ports, 1 standard power supply terminal block

Power Input

Input voltage range: 43-57V DC

Input voltage range: 43-57V DC

Input Interface: RJ45

Input Interface: RJ45

Maximum input power: 80W (PBOX input)

Maximum input power: 80W (PBOX input)

Power Output

Power output port, 12VDC/60W

Power output port, 24VAC/60W

Operating Temperature

-20℃ to 50℃

Storage Temperature

-40℃ to 70℃

Operating Humidity

10% to 90% (non-condensing)

Storage Humidity

10% to 95% (non-condensing)

Operating Altitude

-500m to 5000m

Protection Rating

IP40

Dimensions (W x D x H) (mm)

187x89x35

 

With its powerful and flexible high-power PoE feature, the HPoE Series can fully meet the network requirements of the following scenarios:

  • The PoE remote power supply of the high-power devices in different systems of a smart building, such as surveillance system, access control system, information broadcasting system, digital clock system, parking system, etc.
  • In a variety of outdoor wireless deployment scenarios, the HPoE Series can meet the power supply requirement of the high-power outdoor wireless APs.

Scenario

The HPoE Series provides high-power PoE remote power supply for the infrared dome cameras of the smart building, access control card reader, parking entrance gate, information broadcasting device, etc.

RG-S2910-H Deployment for Smart Building

The HPoE series, as the power supply of the IP devices, supports an immediate power-on of the devices once connected to the network.

RG-S2910-H Powering the End Devices

Values:

●Compared to the existing power supply method using power cables, the HPoE Series can significantly reduce equipment cost and implementation cost.

●High-voltage power cables are used in the existing deployment which has a certain risk. On the other side, the low-voltage power supply of HPoE is safe and reliable.

●All devices can be accessed by the network via IP deployment and can be integrated with the IPDM (IP Devices Management) system for unified remote control.

 

Model

Description

RG-S2910-24GT4SFP-UP-H

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+) and 4 Gigabit SFP ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-4 for HPoE, AC

RG-S2910-24GT4XS-UP-H

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+) and 4 1G/10G SFP+ ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-4 for HPoE, AC

RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-UP-H

10 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (HPoE/PoE/PoE+) and 2 Gigabit SFP ports (non-combo) uplink, Port 1-8 for HPoE, AC

Optional Industrial Adapters and Accessories

RG-PBOX-DC12

Support 12VDC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission; suitable for indoor or semi-open space

RG-PBOX-AC24

Support 24VAC output and 10/100/1000M Ethernet signal transmission; suitable for indoor or semi-open space

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-GT mini GBIC Transceiver

Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)

Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)

Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)

 

  • Sales Enquiry